Top 5 This Week
[…] And last year, El Paso County was preparing to debut its own program, Houston Landing reported.

The Constitutional Argument

In April, shortly before the Harris County program was set to begin, Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton sued Harris County over the program. 

Calling it a “welfare scheme” in his initial press release, he argued, in part, that the program clearly ran afoul of the Texas constitution’s “gift clauses” prohibiting transfers of public money to private individuals or organizations.

The first of those two clauses, Article III, Section 51 of the Texas constitution, states that “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; provided that the provisions of this Section shall not be construed so as to prevent the grant of aid in cases of public calamity.”