Top 5 This Week
[…] The first of those two clauses, Article III, Section 51 of the Texas constitution, states that “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; provided that the provisions of this Section shall not be construed so as to prevent the grant of aid in cases of public calamity.”

Article III, Section 52(a) of the Texas constitution specifies that “the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever…”

In order to be constitutional under the Texas Supreme Court’s 2002 precedent for those clauses, both parties agreed, the program would need to satisfy the following:

1. Its “predominant purpose” must be “to accomplish a public purpose, not to benefit private parties;”