Skip to content

Public Education Forums for 2020 Texas Candidates

Texas Education Forum

After positive strides for public education in the 2019 session, candidates for the Texas Legislature in the 2020 elections will be asked how to build upon the boost of education funding during their campaigns. Thanks to Raise Your Hand Texas Foundation, one opportunity to learn more about candidates’ plans for public education will be available to voters before the March 3rd primary in over 40 candidate forums across the state.

“Public education has never been more important to our local communities and state, and we believe it’s critical every voter is informed on this issue,” said Libby Cohen, the director of advocacy and outreach at Raise Your Hand Texas.

All candidates of both major parties are invited, but some state Republican leaders have advised their candidates to avoid these events.

Here are the details for the town halls and forums for officeholders and primary races.
Note: Inclusion in this list does not denote confirmation of attendance

San Antonio

Event NameDateLocationTimeDistrictCandidates
For the Future Forum Jan. 30, 2020 Texas A&M-University San Antonio Auditorium
One University Way
San Antonio, TX 78224
6pm – 8pm Senate District 19Pete Flores (R, Incumbent)
Roland Gutierrez (D)
Xochil Pena-Rodriguez (D)
Freddy Ramirez (D)
Belinda Shvetz (D)
For the Future Forum Feb. 11, 2020 Highlands High School Auditorium
3100 Hiawatha St
San Antonio, TX 78210
6pm – 8pm House District 119Liz Campos (D)
George Garza (R)
Jennifer Ramos (D)
Sean Villasana (D)
For the Future Forum Feb. 13, 2020MacArthur High School Auditorium
2923 MacArthur Vw
San Antonio, TX 78217
6:30pm – 8:30pmHouse District 121Steve Allison (R, Incumbent)
Becca DeFelice (D)
Jack Guerra (D)
Celina Montoya (D)

Southeast Texas / Houston

Event NameDateLocationTimeDistrictCandidates
For the Future ForumFeb. 3, 2020Houston Community College – Spring Branch Campus
1010 W Sam Houston Pkwy N
Eagle Room 150
Houston, TX 77043
6pm – 9pmHouse District 138Akilah Bacy (D)
Josh Flynn (R)
Lacey Hull (R)
Claver Kamau-Imani (R)
Jenifer Rene Pool (D)
Josh Wallenstein (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 4, 2020Baker Ripley – Cleveland Campus
720 Fairmont Pkwy
Pasadena , TX 77504
6pm – 8pmHouse District 144 and 145HD 144: Mary Ann Perez (D, Incumbent)
Tony Salas (R)
HD 145: Christina Morales (D, Incumbent)
Martha Elena Fierro (R)
For the Future ForumFeb. 6, 2020Tucker Hall at Lee College
200 Lee Dr
Baytown, TX 77520
6pm – 8pmHouse District 128Briscoe Cain (R, Incumbent)
Bob Hoskins (R)
Josh Markle (D)
Mary Williams (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 6, 2020Baker Ripley – East Aldine
3000 Aldine Mail Rte Rd
Houston, TX 77039
6pm – 8pmHouse District 140Armando Walle (D, Incumbent)
For the Future ForumFeb. 10, 2020A 2nd Cup
1111 E 11th St
Houston, TX 77009
6pm – 8pmHouse District 148Anna Eastman (D, Incumbent)
Adrian Garcia (D)
Luis LaRotta (R)
Penny Morales Shaw (D)
Cynthia Reyes-Revilla (D)
Emily Wolf (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 11, 2020Fort Bend Chamber of Commerce
445 Commerce Green Blvd
Sugar Land, TX 77478
5:30pm – 7pmHouse District 26Leonard Chan (R)
Jacey Jetton (R)
Matthew Morgan (R)
Lawrence Allen Jr. (D)
L. Sarah DeMerchant (D)
Rish Oberoi (D)
Suleman Lalani (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 12, 2020TaD’s Lousiana Cooking Restaurant
1425 FM 1463
Katy , TX 77494
5pm – 7pmHouse District 28Gary Gates (R, Incumbent)
Elizabeth “Eliz” Markowitz (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 13, 2020Dow Academic Center at Brazosport College
500 College Dr
Lake Jackson, TX 77566
6pm – 8pmHouse District 25Troy Brimage (R)
Ro’Vin Garrett (R)
Rhonda Seth (R)
Mitch Thames (R)
Cody Vasut (R)
Patrick Henry (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 25, 2020Rosenburg Civic Center
3825 TX-36
Rosenberg , TX 77471
5:30pm – 7pmHouse District 85Phil Stephenson (R, Incumbent)
Abolaji Tijani Ayobami (R)
Robert Boettcher (R)
Joey Cardenas III (D)

Austin

Event NameDateLocationTimeDistrictCandidates
For the Future ForumFeb. 10, 2020Allen R. Baca Center
301 W Bagdad Ave #2
Round Rock, TX 78664
6:45pm – 8pmHouse District 52James Talarico (D, incumbent)
Lucio Valdez (R)
For the Future ForumFeb. 24, 2020Cedar Park Recreation Center
1435 Main St
Cedar Park, TX 78613
6:45pm – 8pmHouse District 136John Bucy III (D, Incumbent)
Michael Guevara (R)
Brian Elliott (L)

Dallas

Event NameDateLocationTimeDistrictCandidates
For the Future ForumFeb. 3, 2020Canton High School
1110 TX-243
Canton, TX 75103
6pm – 9pmHouse District 2Dan Flynn (Incumbent, R)
Bill Brannon (D)
Doc Collins (R)
Bryan Slaton (R)
For the future ForumFeb. 4, 2020Fretz Park Branch Public Library
6990 Belt Line Rd
Dallas, TX 75254
5:30pm – 7pmHouse District 102Ana-Maria Ramos (D, Incumbent)
Linda Koop (R)
Rick Walker (R)
For the Future ForumFeb. 4, 2020Medical City Lewisville Grand Theater
100 N Charles St
Lewisville, TX 75057
6pm – 7:30pmHouse District 65Michelle Beckley (D, Incumbent)
Nancy Cline (R)
Paige Dixon (D)
Kronda Thimesch (R)
For the Future ForumFeb. 5, 2020White Rock Hills Branch Public Library
9150 Ferguson Rd
Dallas, TX 75228
5:30pm – 7pmHouse District 100Lorraine Birabil (D, Incumbent)
James Armstrong III (D)
Daniel Davis Clayton (D)
Sandra Crenshaw (D)
Jasmine Crockett (D)
Paul Stafford (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 6, 2020Plano ISD Sockwell Center
6301 Chapel Hill Blvd
Plano, TX 75093
6pm – 7:30pmHouse District 66Matt Shaheen (R, Incumbent)
Forrest Hampton (G)
Sharon Hirsch (D)
Aimee Garza Lopez (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 6, 2020Waxahachie ISD PAC at Waxahachie High School
3001 US Highway 287 Byp
Waxahachie, TX 75165
6:30pm – 9:30pmHouse District 10Jake Ellzey (R)
Ryan Pitts (R)
Robert “Zach” Rader (R)
For the Future ForumFeb. 11, 2020Collin College Living Legends Conference Center – Spring Creek Campus
2800 E Spring Creek Pkwy
Plano, TX 75074
6pm – 7:30pmHouse District 67Jeff Leach (R, Incumbent)
Tom Adair (D)
Rocio Gocewehr Hernandez (D)
Anthony Lo (D) Lorenzo Sanchez (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 11, 2020Audelia Road Branch Public Library
10045 Audelia Rd
Dallas, TX 75238
5:30pm – 7pmHouse District 114John Turner (D, Incumbent)
Luisa del Rosal (R)
For the Future ForumFeb. 12, 2020Lakewood Branch Library
6121 Worth St
Dallas, TX 75214
5:30pm – 7pmHouse District 108Morgan Meyer (R, Incumbent)
Joanna Cattanach (D)
Tom Ervin (D)
Shawn D. Terry (D)

Fort Worth

Event NameDateLocationTimeDistrictCandidates
For the Future ForumFeb. 4, 2020Chandon Arbors Event Center
121 S Elm St
Keller, TX 76248
6:30pm – 9pmHouse District 98Giovanni Capriglione (R, Incumbent)
Debra Edmondson (D)
For the Future TexasFeb. 5, 2020Chisholm Trail High School Performing Arts Center
3100 NW College Dr
Fort Worth, TX 76179
6pm – 8:30pmHouse District 93Matt Krause (R, Incumbent)
Lydia Bean (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 6, 2020Cleburne ISD Administration Building
505 N Ridgeway Dr
Cleburne, TX 76033
6:30pm – 8:30pmHouse District 58 and Senate District 22HD 58: DeWayne Burns (R, Incumbent)
Cindy Rocha (D)
SD 22: Brian Birdwell (R, Incumbent)
Robert Vick (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 12, 2020North Side High School Auditorium
2211 McKinley Ave
Fort Worth, TX 76164
6pm – 8pmHouse District 90Ramon Romero (D)
Dr. Kent Scribner – Fort Worth ISD Superintendent
For the Future ForumFeb. 13, 2020Bowie High School Auditorium
2101 Highbank Dr
Arlington, TX 76018
5:30pm – 7:30pmHouse District 101Chris Turner (D, Incumbent)
Kecia Mays – Arlington ISD Board of Trustees President
Dr. Marcelo Cavazos – Arlington ISD Superintendent
For the Future ForumFeb. 13, 2020Mineral Wells High School
3801 Ram Blvd
Mineral Wells, TX 76067
6:30pm – 8pmHouse District 60Jon Francis (R)
Christopher Perricone (R)
Dr. Glenn Rogers (R)
Kellye SoRelle (R)

West Texas

Event NameDateLocationTimeDistrictCandidates
For the Future ForumJan. 30, 2020Ozona Middle School
808 6th St
Ozona, TX 76943
6pm – 8pmSenate District 19Pete Flores (R, Incumbent)
Roland Gutierrez (D)
Freddy Ramirez (D)
Xochil Peña Rodriguez (D)
Belinda Shvetz (D)
For the Future ForumJan. 30, 2020Ramada by Wyndham Del Rio Ballroom
2101 Veterans Blvd
Del Rio, TX 78840
6:30pm – 8:30pmHouse District 74Ruben Falcon (R)
Robert Garza (R)
Ramsey English Cantu (D)
Rowland Garza (D)
Eddie Morales (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 6, 2020Amarillo College Downtown Campus
1314 S Polk St
Amarillo, TX 79101
6:30pm – 8:30pmHouse District 86 and 87HD 86: John Smithee (R, Incumbent)
HD 87: Four Price (R, Incumbent)
For the Future ForumFeb. 13, 2020Lubbock Cooper Administrative Board Room
13807 Indiana Ave
Lubbock, TX 79423
6:30pm – 8pmHouse District 83 Dustin Burrows (R, Incumbent)
Dr. James B Barrick (D)
Addison Perry-Franks (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 18, 2020Bel Air High School Tartan Theater
731 N Yarbrough Dr
El Paso, TX 79915
6:30pm – 8:30pmHouse District 76Claudia Ordaz-Perez (D)
Elisa Tamayo (D)

Rio Grande Valley

Event NameDateLocationTimeDistrictCandidates
For the Future ForumFeb. 12, 2020McAllen Convention Center
700 Convention Center Blvd
McAllen , TX 78501
6pm – 8pmHouse District 41Bobby Guerra (D, Incumbent)
Ricardo Gonzales (D)
John R. Guerra (R)
For the Future ForumFeb. 13, 2020Mission Event Center
200 N Shary Rd
Mission, TX 78572
6pm – 8pmHouse District 36Sergio Muñoz, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
Abraham Padron (D)
For the Future ForumFeb. 18, 2020Travis Elementary School
600 E Polk Ave
Harlingen, TX 78550
6pm – 8pmSenate District 27Eddie Lucio, Jr. (D, Incumbent)
Ruben Cortez, Jr. (D)
Sara Stepleton-Barrera (D)
Vanessa Tijerina (R)
For the Future ForumFeb. 20, 2020Brownsville Event Center
1 Event Ctr
Brownsville, TX 78526
6pm – 8pmHouse District 37 and 38HD 37: Alex Dominguez (D, Incumbent)
Amber Medina (D)
HD 38: Eddie Lucio III (D, Incumbent)
Erin Gamez (D)

Other

Event NameDateLocationTimeDistrictCandidates
For the Future ForumFeb. 6, 2020Comanche High School
1600 N Austin
Comanche, TX 76442
6:30pm – 8pmHouse District 59Dr. J.D. Sheffield (R, Incumbent)
Cody Johnson (R)
Shelby Slawson (R)

For more event information, click on the “Event Name” hyperlink.

Related News

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Comments are closed for this article!

Get the Latest Breaking News on Issues like These